Faculty

Narrow your results:

Will Abisalih

William B. Abisalih

Instructor in Science
Javier Alvarez

Javier Alvarez

Instructor in Mathematics
Diego Ardura-Faraj

Diego Ardura

Instructor in Modern Languages

Dana G. Barbin

Instructor in Physical Education
Kevin Bartkovich

Kevin G. Bartkovich

Instructor in Mathematics
Jason Baseden

Jason A. Baseden

Director of Athletics
Headshot of Eric Bergofsky

Eric S. Bergofsky

Instructor in Mathematics
John Blackwell

John A. Blackwell

Instructor in Science
Director of the Grainger Observatory
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Laura B. Schneider

Instructor in Art

Erin E. Bradley

Physician Assistant
Dale Braile

Dale Ellen Braile

Instructor in Mathematics
Stephanie Bramlett

Stephanie S. Bramlett

Director of Equity and Inclusion
Joshua Breault

Joshua D. Breault

Instructor in History
Christina Breen

Christina D. Breen

Instructor in English
Associate Dean of Student Life
Jason BreMiller

Jason M. Bremiller

Instructor in English
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Colleen C. Brodsky

Instructor in Computer Science
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Randall C. Browning

Instructor in Music
Katie Brule

Catherine A. Brule

Teaching Intern
Patricia Burke Hickey

Patricia M. Burke Hickey

Instructor in English
Instructor in Music Paola Caballero

Paola A. Caballero

Instructor in Music
Jane Cadwell

Jane S. Cadwell

Instructor in English
CPD Coordinator
Headshot of Carol Cahalane.

Carol A. Cahalane

Dean of Residential Life
Alexa Caldwell

Alexa D. Caldwell

Instructor in History
Tyler Caldwell

Tyler Caldwell

Instructor in English
Ninth Grade Program Coordinator
Mathew Callahan

Matthew Callahan

Assistant Director of Admissions
Hadley Camilus

Hadley S. Camilus

Associate Dean of Multicultural Student Affairs
Sean Campbell

Sean F. Campbell

Instructor in Computer Science
Ramiro Campos

Ramiro Campos

Associate Director of College Counseling
Mercy Carbonell

Mercy Carbonell

Instructor in English
Michele Chapman

Michele L. Chapman

Instructor in Science
Kathy Cheng

Kathy Cheng

Associate Director of Admissions
Townley Chisholm

Townley W. Chisholm

Instructor in Science
Evelyn Christoph

Evelyn M. Christoph

Instructor in Modern Languages
Mark Cleveland

Mark A. Cleveland

Instructor in Music
Carla Collins

Carla B. Collins

Chair of the Department of Art
Gwyn Coogan

Gwynneth G. Coogan

Chair of the Department of Mathematics
W. Gordon Coole

W. Gordon Coole

Associate Athletic Trainer
Arthur Cosgrove

A.J. Cosgrove

Instructor in Science
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Mika E. Court

Instructor in History
Tracy Crews

Tracy R. Crews

Instructor in Modern Languages
Crofoot Lodowick

Lodowick F. Crofoot III

Instructor in Music
Amberlee Darling

Amberlee Darling

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Diana Davis

Diana J. Davis

Instructor in Mathematics
Blythe De Oliveira Foster

Blythe H. de Oliveira Foster

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Portrait of Ellie Dean

Elizabeth L. Dean

Instructor in English
Regina Delaney

Regina Delaney

Instructor in Music
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Humberto Delgado Velazquez

Instructor in Modern Languages
Barbara Desmond

Barbara S. Desmond

Instructor in English

Bassirou Diatta

Instructor in Mathematics
James A. Dicarlo

James A. DiCarlo

Instructor in Science
Michelle Dionne

Michelle A. Dionne

Instructor in English
Dean of College Counseling at Exeter Elizabeth M. Dolan

Elizabeth M. Dolan

Dean of College Counseling
Matti Donkor

Matti S. Donkor

Senior Associate Director
Eleanor Down

Eleanor J. Down

Assistant Director of Admissions
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Chelsea C. Drescher

Instructor in Mathematics
Erica Driscoll

Erica K. Driscoll

Instructor in Music
Allison Duke

Allison M. Duke

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Cary Einhaus

R. Cary Einhaus

Associate Director of College Counseling

Jessica A. Emory

Instructor in Mathematics
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Brendan A. Evans

Instructor in Music
Katherine Fair

Katherine H. Fair

Instructor in Modern Languages
Shaun Fishel

Shaun T. Fishel

Strength and Conditioning Coach
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Rebecca A. Fisher

Physician Assistant
Barbara Flocco

Barbara A. Flocco

Instructor in Music
Instructor of modern languages at Exeter Jacqueline G. Flores

Jacqueline G. Flores

Instructor in Modern Languages
Kelly Flynn

Kelly M. Flynn

Instructor in English
Meg Foley

Meg Foley

Instructor in History
Bates-Russell Professor

Kimberly N. Foote

Instructor in English
George Bennett Fellow
Nicole Fowler

Nicole Fowler

Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach

Alexandria L. Frank

Teaching Intern
Jennifer Fried

Jennifer K. Fried

Instructor in Music
Daniel Garvey

Daniel C. Garvey

Instructor in Mathematics
Panama Geer

Panama C. Geer

Instructor in Mathematics

Shimaa M. Ghazal

Instructor in Science
Stephanie Girard

Stephanie K. Girard

Instructor in Mathematics
Ellen Glassner

Ellen S. Glassner

Instructor in Modern Languages
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

William G. Glennon

Instructor in Physical Education
Sydnee Goddard

Sydnee M. Goddard

Instructor in Science
Amir Golnabi

Amir H. Golnabi

Instructor in Mathematics
Johnny Griffith

Johnny R. Griffith

Instructor in English
Dean of Student Health and Wellness
Eva Gruesser

Eva C. Gruesser

Instructor in Music
David W. Gulick

David W. Gulick

Instructor in Science
Svetlana Gurina

Svetlana Gurina

Instructor in Music
Jodi Hagen

Jodi Hagen

Instructor in Music
Ranila Haider

Ranila Haider

Instructor in Computer Science
Aviva Halani

Aviva A. Halani

Instructor in Mathematics
Hilary Hall

Hilary C. Hall

Instructor in Physical Education
Chris Hamel

Christopher M. Hamel

Associate Athletic Trainer
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Sherard Harrington

Instructor in English
Les Harris

Les Harris

Instructor in Music
Matthew J. Hartnett

Matthew J. Hartnett

Chair of the Department of Classical Languages
Nat Hawkins

Nathaniel G. Hawkins

Chair of the Department of English
Lionel T. Hearon

L. Todd Hearon

Instructor in English
Bennett Fellowship Coordinator
Adam Hernandez

Adam E. Hernandez

Director of Athletic Training
Kate Hernandez

Katherine S. Hernandez

Instructor in Science
Associate director of college counseling at Exeter Sherry A. Hernandez

Sherry A. Hernandez

Dean of Multicultural Affairs
​Sarah A. Herrick

Sarah A. Herrick

Director of Student Information & Registrar
Headshot of Brandon.

Brandon R. Hew

Instructor in Mathematics
Zac Hewitt

Zachery R. Hewitt

Associate Director of College Counseling
Jacob Hiser

Jacob D. Hiser

Instructor in Music
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Mark R. Hiza

Instructor in Science
Alison E. C. Hobbie

Alison E. Hobbie

Instructor in Science
Headshot of Hannah.

Hannah L. Hofheinz

Chair of the Department of Religion
W. Duncan Holcomb

W. Duncan Holcomb

Instructor in English
Mark Hoven

Mark C. Hoven

Associate Director of College Counseling
David Hudson

David S. Hudson

Instructor in Physical Education
David A. Huoppi

David A. Huoppi

Instructor in Mathematics
Elizabeth T. Hurley

Elizabeth T. Hurley

Instructor in Health Education
John Hutchins

John M. Hutchins

Director of Admissions and Financial Aid
Jeff Ibbotson

Jeffrey J. Ibbotson

Instructor in Mathematics
Charles Jennison

Charles D. Jennison

Instructor in Music
Fran Johnson

Frances A. Johnson

Instructor in Science
Kris Johnson

Kristofer T. Johnson

Chair of the Department of Music

Jace Jones

Administrative Intern
William G. Jordan

William G. Jordan

Instructor in History
Nahin Jorgge

Nahin I. Jorgge

Assoc. Dir. of Admissions and Dir. of Multicultural Outreach
Jake Josef

Jacob M. Josef

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Technical Director
Lauren Josef

Lauren R. Josef

Chair of the Department of Theater and Dance
Costume Designer and Director of Costumes
Louise Kandle

Louise F. Kandle

Instructor in Music
Keala Kaumeheiwa

Keala Kaumeheiwa

Instructor in Music
Patrick Kelly

Patrick A. Kelly

Instructor in Religion
Aykut Kilinc

Aykut Kilinc

Instructor in History
Mina Kim

Mina Kim

Instructor in Music
Christine Knapp

Christine Knapp

Instructor in English
Headshot of Sally.

Sally F. Komarek

Instructor in History
Hyun-Ji Kwon

Hyun-ji Kwon

Instructor in Music
Rachel Labes

Rachel E. Labes

Instructor in Mathematics
Chi-Ju Lai

Chi-ju J. Lai

Instructor in Music
Paul B. Langford

Paul B. Langford

Instructor in Classical Languages
Clerk of the Trustees
Shane LaPointe

Shane C. LaPointe

Instructor in Health Education
Karen C. Lassey

Karen C. Lassey

Instructor in Mathematics
Assistant Principal
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Karen E. Latham

Instructor in Mathematics
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Magdaline J. Lawhorn

Head of Archives and Special Collections
Erica Lazure

Erica P. Lazure

Instructor in English
Jung Mi Lee

Jung Mi Lee

Instructor in Music
Szu-Hui Lee

Szu-Hui L. Lee

Director of Counseling and Psychological Services
Albert Leger

J. Albert Leger

Chair of the Department of Science
Joanne Lembo

Joanne G. Lembo

Director of Student Activities
photo of Tara Lewis

Tara I. Lewis

Instructor in Art
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Rebecca Lietz

Instructor in Physical Education
Katy Lilly with student

Katharina F. Lilly

Medical Director
Nolan C. Lincoln

Nolan C. Lincoln

Instructor in History
Jeanette Lovett

Jeanette S. Lovett

Instructor in Science
Betty Luther-Hillman

Betty C. Luther-Hillman

Instructor in History
Holly Lyne

Holly Lyne

Admissions Officer
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Khalid Madhi

Instructor in History
Nikki Gold Manderlink

Nikki P. Manderlink

Associate Director of College Counseling
Courtney Marshall

Courtney D. Marshall

Instructor in English
Associate Dean of Advising
Laura E. Marshall

Laura E. Marshall

Instructor in Mathematics
Dean of Academic Affairs
Kaitlyn Martin Fox

Kaitlyn Martin Fox

Instructor in Religion
Rebecca Marx Asch

Jennifer R. Marx Asch

Instructor in Religion
Chris Matlack

Christopher R. Matlack

Instructor in Science
Michael Matsumaru

T. Michael Matsumaru

Instructor in History
Johanna Mautz

Johanna M. Mautz

Licensed Clinician

Kerry A. McBrearty

Instructor in Physical Education
Kent McConnell

Kent A. McConnell

Chair of the Department of History
Katie McFradden

Katie E. Mcfadden

Associate Athletic Trainer
Julia McPhee

Julia M. McPhee

Associate Director of Admissions
Andrew McTammany

Andrew G. Mctammany

Sustainability Coordinator
Leah M. Merrill

Leah M. Merrill

Instructor in History
Melissa Mielens

Melissa A. Mielens

Instructor in Music
Matthew W. Miller

Matthew W. Miller

Instructor in English
Don Mills

Don P. Mills

Instructor in Physical Education
Velleda Miragias with a cello in the woods.

Velleda C. Miragias

Instructor in Music
Melissa Mischke

Melissa D. Mischke

Instructor in Science
Timothy Mitropoulos

Timothy N. Mitropoulos

Instructor in Physical Education
Jose Molina

Jose L. Molina

Instructor in Mathematics
Jameel Moore

Jameel Moore

Associate Director of College Counseling
M. Rebecca Moore

M. Rebecca Moore

Instructor in English
Brooks Sheridan Moriarty

Brooks S. Moriarty

Instructor in English
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Genny B. Moriarty

Instructor in English
Rob Morris

Robert S. Morris

Instructor in Health Education
Sally W. Morris

Sally W. Morris

Instructor in Classical Languages

John E. Mosley

Instructor in Mathematics
Alex Sayre Myers

Alex S. Myers

Instructor in English
Assembly Program Coordinator
Yeolim Nam

Yeolim Nam

Instructor in Music
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Gregory C. Newton

Instructor in Music
Photo of Jonathan.

Jonathan M. Nydick

Learning Specialist and Coordinator of Academic Support
Barbara O'Brien

Barbara J. O'Brien

Instructor in Music
Mbakwe Okafor

Mbakwe R. Okafor

Associate Director of Admissions and Multicultural Outreach
Petra Pacaric

Petra Pacaric

Instructor in Music
Melissa L. Pacific

Melissa L. Pacific

Instructor in Physical Education
Eimer Page

Eimer C. Page

Instructor in English
Director of Exeter's Global Initiatives
Kevin Pajaro Marinez

Kevin Pajaro-Marinez

Assistant Director of Equity and Inclusion
Christina Palmer

Christina D. Palmer

Director of Student Well-Being
Kina Park

Kina Park

Instructor in Music

Susan Y. Park

Instructor in Science
Christopher Pearlberg

Christopher H. Pearlberg

Instructor in Music

Rebecca L. Pempek

Teaching Intern
Willie Perdomo

Willie Perdomo

Instructor in English
Pilar Pérez Serrano

Pilar Perez Serrano

Instructor in Modern Languages
Pedro Fermin Perez-Andreu

P. Fermin Perez-Andreu

Chair of the Department of Modern Languages
Beverly Perriccio

Beverly Perriccio

Instructor in Music
Dimitar Petkov

Dimitar Petkov

Instructor in Music
Kathryn Powers

Kathryn E. Powers

Instructor in Science
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Marcus D. Rabb

Instructor in Music
Gayatri Ramesh

Gayatri Ramesh

Assistant Dean of Faculty
Anne Rankin

Anne E. Rankin

Instructor in Science
Anthony Reed

Anthony L. Reed

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Lighting Designer and Electrician
Paolo Reichlin

Hershel P. Reichlin

Instructor in Modern Languages
Radmila Repczynski

Radmila H. Repczynski

Instructor in Music
Elizabeth Reyes

Elizabeth M. Reyes

Day Student Coordinator
Rob Richards

Robert G. Richards

Instructor in Theater and Dance
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Dionna Richardson

Instructor in History
Vi Richter

Lavina A. Richter

Academic Technology Coordinator
Brad Robinson leaning on a pillar in the Academy Building.

Brad Robinson

Instructor in Science
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Virginia E. Rohloff

Associate Director of the Library
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Jeremy J. Russell

Instructor in Mathematics
Kirsten Russell

Kirsten S. Russell

Instructor in History
Jon Sakata

Isao J. Sakata

Instructor in Music
Scott Saltman

Scott S. Saltman

Director of Studies
Troy Samuels

J. Troy Samuels

Instructor in History
Viviana V. Santos

Viviana V. Santos

Instructor in Modern Languages
Gail Scanlon

Gail G. Scanlon

Academy Librarian
Richard Schieber

Richard J. Schieber

Instructor in Modern Languages
Eric Schultz

Eric Schultz

Instructor in Music
Bruce Shang

Bruce Shang

Instructor in Physical Education

Courtney M. Shaw

Instructor in Health Education
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Ying Shen

Instructor in Modern Languages
Kathy Simon

Kathy N. Simon

Licensed Clinician
Thomas W. Simpson

Thomas W. Simpson

Instructor in Religion
Eric Sinclair

Eric Sinclair

Instructor in Music
Courtney Skerritt

Courtney M. Skerritt

Associate Director of College Counseling
Jennifer Smith

Jennifer L. Smith

International Student Coordinator
Lundy Smith

Lundy E. Smith

Instructor in English
Rohan Smith

Rohan G. Smith

Instructor in Music
Ralph G. Sneeden

Ralph G. Sneeden

Instructor in English
Silvana Sokolov-Grubb

Silvana Sokolov-Grubb

Instructor in Music
Michelle Soucy

Michelle C. Soucy

Chair of the Department of Health Education
Eve Southworth

Eve R. Southworth

Instructor in History
Greg Spanier

Greg Spanier

Instructor in Mathematics
Robert Squires

Robert S. Squires

Instructor in Music
Cheryle St. Onge

Cheryle St. Onge

Instructor in Art
Betsy Stevens Headshot

Elizabeth O. Stevens

Instructor in Science
Michael Strauss

Michael Strauss

Instructor in Music
Jean Strazdes

Jean S. Strazdes

Instructor in Music
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Levi P. Stribling

Instructor in Modern Languages
Inna Sysevich

Inna Sysevich

Instructor in Modern Languages
Amadou T. Talla

Amadou T. Talla

Instructor in Modern Languages
John Tanzer

John E. Tanzer

Instructor in Music
Kayoko Tazawa

Kayoko Tazawa

Instructor in Modern Languages
Marnie Terhune

Marnie C. Terhune

Associate Director of College Counseling
Brian Thacker

Brian J. Thacker

Instructor in Music
Brandon Thomas

Brandon D. Thomas

Instructor in Health Education
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Nancy C. Thompson

Director of Nursing
Marco Thompson

Marco A. Thompson

Licensed Clinician
Ryan Thomson holding a flute in a music shop.

Ryan Thomson

Instructor in Music
Chris A. Thurber

Chris A. Thurber

Associate Director of Counseling and Psychological Services
Jay Tilton

Jay D. Tilton

Asst. Ad, Scheduling and Internal Programs
Mark Trafton

Mark L. Trafton

Instructor in Modern Languages
Sahar Ullah

Sahar I. Ullah

Instructor in English
Nicholas F. Unger

Nicholas F. Unger

Instructor in Classical Languages
Julie Van Wright

Julie T. Van Wright

Instructor in Mathematics
Peter Vorkink

Peter Vorkink

Instructor in Religion

Lina Wang

Teaching Intern
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Jacqueline M. Ward

Instructor in History
Jeffrey P. Ward

Jeffrey P. Ward

Director of Exeter Summer
Austin Washington

Austin B. Washington

Instructor in Religion
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Tatiana D. Waterman

Instructor in Science
Russell Weatherspoon

Russell D. Weatherspoon

Director of Exeter Summer
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Lezlie Webster

Instructor in Music
Catherine Weinfield-Zell

Catherine A. Weinfield-Zell

Instructor in Music
The Phillips Exeter Academy seal

Samm Wesler

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Tim Whittemore

Tim Whittemore

Instructor in Mathematics
Ellen M. Wolff

Ellen M. Wolff

Instructor in English
Dean of Faculty
Jeff Wong

Jeffrey M. Wong

Associate Director of College Counseling
Chelsea Woodard

Chelsea S. Woodard

Instructor in English
Ting Yuan

Ting Yuan

Instructor in Modern Languages

Christina R. Zeigler

Instructor in Science
Ning Zhou

Ning Zhou

Instructor in Modern Languages
Marianne Zwicker

Marianne C. Zwicker

Instructor in Modern Languages