fbpx | Phillips Exeter Academy

Faculty

Narrow your results:

Rich Aaronian

Richard S. Aaronian

Instructor in Science

Mahmoud Abdalrahman

Instructor in Science

Francisco J. Amparan

Instructor in Modern Languages

Pamela R. Appleton

Associate Director of College Counseling
Randy Armstrong

Randy Armstrong

Instructor in Music

Sami I. Atif

Dean of Multicultural Affairs
Toyin Augustus

Toyin Augustus

Instructor in Physical Education

Dana G. Barbin

Instructor in Physical Education

Kevin G. Bartkovich

Instructor in Mathematics

Carl R. Benevides

Instructor in Music
Headshot of Eric Bergofsky

Eric S. Bergofsky

Instructor in Mathematics
Amy Blackburn

Amy L. Blackburn

Psychologist
John Blackwell

John A. Blackwell

Instructor in Science
Director of the Grainger Observatory

Kwasi N. Boadi

Instructor in History

L Braciale Schneider

Instructor in Art
Dale Braile

Dale Ellen Braile

Instructor in Mathematics
Stephanie Bramlett

Stephanie S. Bramlett

Director of Equity and Inclusion

Joshua D. Breault

Instructor in History
Christina Breen

Christina D. Breen

Instructor in English
Jason BreMiller

Jason M. BreMiller

Instructor in English
Sustainability Education Coordinator
Cameron Brickhouse

Cameron Brickhouse

Instructor in History

Colleen C. Brockmyre

Instructor in Computer Science
Headshot of Ross.

Ross R. Brodsky

Instructor in Science
Patricia Burke Hickey

P. Burke Hickey

Instructor in English
Jane Cadwell

Jane S. Cadwell

Instructor in English
Headshot of Carol Cahalane.

Carol Cahalane

Dean of Residential Life

Alexa D. Caldwell

Instructor in History
Tyler Caldwell

Tyler Caldwell

Instructor in English
Hadley Camilus

Hadley S. Camilus

Associate Dean of Multicultural Student Affairs
Megan Campbell

Megan M. Campbell

Instructor in Classical Languages
Sean Campbell

Sean F. Campbell

Instructor in Computer Science
Mercy Carbonell

Mercy Carbonell

Instructor in English

Michele L. Chapman

Instructor in Science

Xitai Chen

Instructor in Mathematics
Townley Chisholm

Townley W. Chisholm

Instructor in Science

Evelyn M. Christoph

Chair of the Department of Modern Languages

Jamie A. Clark

Instructor in Music
Mark Cleveland

Mark A. Cleveland

Instructor in Music

Carla B. Collins

Chair of the Department of Art
Gwyn Coogan

Gwynneth G.H. Coogan

Chair of the Department of Mathematics
W. Gordon Coole

William G. Coole

Dean of Student Health and Wellness

Arthur J. Cosgrove

Instructor in Science
Crofoot Lodowick

Lodowick Crofoot

Instructor in Music

Amberlee Darling

Instructor in Theater and Dance

Elizabeth L. Dean

Instructor in English
Regina Delaney

Regina Delaney

Instructor in Music

Barbara S. Desmond

Instructor in English

James A. Dicarlo

Instructor in Science

Sheryl K. Dion

Instructor in Modern Languages
Michelle Dionne

Michelle A. Dionne

Instructor in English

Elizabeth M. Dolan

Dean of College Counseling
Eleanor Down

Eleanor J. Down

Assistant Director of Admissions
Erica Driscoll

Erica K. Driscoll

Instructor in Music

Sarah E. Duclos

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Allison Duke

Allison M. Duke

Instructor in Theater and Dance

Cary Einhaus

Associate Director of College Counseling
Katherine Fair

Katherine H. Fair

Instructor in Modern Languages

Jean Chase Farnum

Instructor in Physical Education

Zuming Feng

Instructor in Mathematics

Lina A. Feuerstein

Instructor in Religion
Shaun Fishel

Shaun T. Fishel

Strength and Conditioning Coach

Rebecca A. Fisher

Physician Assistant
Barbara Flocco

Barbara A. Flocco

Instructor in Music

Jacqueline G. Flores

Instructor in Modern Languages

Kelly M. Flynn

Instructor in English

Meg Foley

Instructor in History

Ming W. Fontaine

Instructor in Modern Languages
Jennifer Fried

Jennifer K. Fried

Instructor in Music

Nuri D. Friedlander

Instructor in Religion

Paloma Garcia Montes

Instructor in Modern Languages
Daniel Garvey

Daniel C. Garvey

Instructor in Mathematics
Panama Geer

Panama C. Geer

Instructor in Mathematics
Stephanie Girard

Stephanie K. Girard

Instructor in Mathematics
Ellen Glassner

Ellen S. Glassner

Instructor in Modern Languages

William G. Glennon

Chair of the Department of Physical Education
Sydnee Goddard

Sydnee M. Goddard

Instructor in Science

Michael W. Golay

Instructor in History
Johnny Griffith

Johnny R. Griffith

Instructor in English

Eva C. Gruesser

Instructor in Music

David W. Gulick

Instructor in Science
Svetlana Gurina

Svetlana Gurina

Instructor in Music
Jodi Hagen

Jodi Hagen

Instructor in Music

Ranila Haider

Instructor in Computer Science
Aviva Halani

Aviva A. Halani

Instructor in Mathematics
Hilary Hall

Hilary C. Hall

Instructor in Physical Education
Chris Hamel

Christopher M. Hamel

Associate Athletic Trainer

Richard A. Hardej

Instructor in Mathematics
Les Harris

Les Harris, Jr.

Instructor in Music

Matthew J. Hartnett

Instructor in Classical Languages
Nat Hawkins

Nathaniel G. Hawkins

Chair of the Department of English
Porter Hayes

Porter W. Hayes

Associate Director of Admissions

Lionel T. Hearon

Instructor in English
Bennett Fellowship Coordinator
Headshot of Heidi Heath outside Phillips Church.

Heidilee Heath

Interim Campus Minister

Adam E. Hernandez

Director of Athletic Training
Kate Hernandez

Katherine Hernandez

Instructor in Science

Sherry A. Hernandez

Associate Director of College Counseling
​Sarah A. Herrick

Sarah A. Herrick

Director of Student Information & Registrar
Headshot of Brandon.

Brandon R. Hew

Instructor in Mathematics

Mark R. Hiza

Instructor in Science

Alison E. C. Hobbie

Chair of the Department of Science
Headshot of Hannah.

Hannah L. Hofheinz

Instructor in Religion
W. Duncan Holcomb

Duncan Holcomb

Instructor in English

Mark C. Hoven

Associate Director of College Counseling
David Hudson

David S. Hudson

Interim Director of Athletics

David A. Huoppi

Instructor in Mathematics

Elizabeth T. Hurley

Instructor in Health Education
John Hutchins

John M. Hutchins

Director of Admissions and Financial Aid
Jeff Ibbotson

Jeffrey Ibbotson

Instructor in Mathematics
Erik Janicki

Erik Janicki

Instructor in Science

Ahmed M. Jebari

Instructor in Modern Languages
Charles Jennison

Charles D. Jennison

Instructor in Music

Frances A. Johnson

Instructor in Science
Kris Johnson

Kristofer T. Johnson

Chair of the Department of Music

William G. Jordan

Chair of the Department of History
Nahin Jorgge

Nahin I. Jorgge

Assoc. Dir. of Admissions and Dir. of Multicultural Outreach
Jake Josef adjusting a row of lights on stage.

Jacob M. Josef

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Technical Director
Lauren Josef

Lauren R. Josef

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Costume Designer and Director of Costumes

Szczesny Kaminski

Instructor in Mathematics

Aric K. Kaumeheiwa

Instructor in Music
Aykut Kilinc

Aykut Kilinc

Instructor in History

Gwen E. Kirby

Instructor in English
George Bennett Fellow
Christine Knapp

Christine Knapp

Instructor in English
Headshot of Sally.

Sally F. Komarek

Instructor in History
Rachel Labes

Rachel E. Labes

Instructor in Mathematics
Patrick Lacroix

Patrick N. Lacroix

Instructor in History
Weston LaFountain

W. Weston Lafountain

Interim Director & Curator Lamont Gallery

Chi-Ju J. Lai

Instructor in Music
Joseph Lambert

Joseph F. Lambert

Instructor in Art

Paul B. Langford

Instructor in Classical Languages
Shane LaPointe

Shane LaPointe

Instructor in Health Education

Karen C. Lassey

Instructor in Mathematics
Assistant Principal

Matthew C. Lawrence

Instructor in Art

Erica Plouffe Lazure

Instructor in English
Jung Mi Lee

Jung Mi Lee

Instructor in Music

Kenneth S. Lee

Instructor in Music
Szu Hui Lee

Szu-Hui Lee

Director of Counseling and Psychological Services
Albert Leger

Albert Leger

Instructor in Science
Joanne Lembo

Joanne G. Lembo

Director of Student Activities
photo of Tara Lewis

Tara I. Lewis

Chair of the Department of Art

Rebecca Lietz

Instructor in Physical Education
Katy Lilly with student

Katharina F. Lilly

Medical Director
Photo of Hannah Lim.

Hannah S. Lim

Instructor in History

Nolan C. Lincoln

Instructor in History
Jeanette Lovett

Jeanette S. Lovett

Instructor in Science
Betty Luther Hillman

Betty Luther-Hillman

Instructor in History
Nikki Gold Manderlink

Nikki G. Manderlink

Associate Director of College Counseling
Courtney Marshall

Courtney D. Marshall

Instructor in English

Laura E. Marshall

Instructor in Mathematics
Clerk of the Trustees
Rebecca Marx Asch

Jennifer Marx Asch

Instructor in Religion
Chris Matlack

Christopher Matlack

Instructor in Science

Johanna Mautz

Licensed Clinician

Peggi McCarthy

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Kent McConnell

Kent A. McConnell

Instructor in History

Katie E. McFadden

Associate Athletic Trainer
Michael McLaughlin

Michael McLaughlin

Instructor in Science
Julia McPhee

Julia M. McPhee

Assistant Director of Admissions
Andrew McTammany

Andrew G. McTammany

Instructor in Science
Kayla Medina

Kalya K. Medina

Associate Athletic Trainer

Leah M. Merrill

Instructor in History
Melissa Mielens

Melissa A. Mielens

Instructor in Music

Matthew W. Miller

Instructor in English

Don P. Mills

Instructor in Physical Education
Melissa Mischke

Melissa D. Mischke

Instructor in Science
Dean of Students
Timothy Mitropoulos

Timothy Mitropoulos

Instructor in Physical Education
Jose Molina

Jose L. Molina

Instructor in Mathematics

M. Rebecca Moore

Instructor in English
Brooks Sheridan Moriarty

Brooks S. Moriarty

Instructor in English
Dean of Academic Affairs

Genevieve Moriarty

Instructor in English
Rob Morris

Robert S. Morris

Instructor in Health Education

Sally W. Morris

Instructor in Classical Languages
Connie Morse

Constance Morse

Associate Director of Counseling and Psychological Services

John E. Mosley

Instructor in Mathematics

Jonathan B. Moss

Instructor in Science
Alex Sayre Myers

Alex S. Myers

Instructor in English

Mary Claire Nemeth

Instructor in Art

Gregory C. Newton

Instructor in Music
Jonathan with students in class.

Jonathan M. Nydick

Learning Specialist and Coordinator of Academic Support
Barbara O'Brien

Barbara O'Brien

Instructor in Music
Lauren O'Neal

Lauren K. O'Neal

Director and Curator of the Lamont Gallery
Petra Pacaric

Petra Pacaric

Instructor in Music

Melissa L. Pacific

Instructor in Physical Education
Eimer Page

Eimer C. Page

Instructor in English
Director of Global Initiatives
Christina Palmer

Christina D. Palmer

Director of Student Well-Being

Kina Park

Instructor in Music

William E. Perdomo

Instructor in English
Pedro Fermin Perez-Andreu

Fermin Perez-Andreu

Instructor in Modern Languages
Beverly Perriccio

Beverly Perriccio

Instructor in Music
Kadeine Peterson

Kadeine M. Peterson

Instructor in Science
Dimitar Petkov

Dimitar Petkov

Instructor in Music

Nicholas R. Phaneuf

Instructor in Music
Gayatri Ramesh

Gayatri Ramesh

Instructor in Mathematics

Thomas F. Ramsey

Instructor in Religion

Anne E. Rankin

Instructor in Science
Sarah Ream

Sarah Ream

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Avery Reavill

Avery A. Reavill

Instructor in Physical Education
Paolo Reichlin

Paolo Reichlin

Instructor in Modern Languages
Radmila Repczynski

Radmila Repczynski

Instructor in Music
Susan Repko

Sue Repko

Instructor in English
Elizabeth Reyes

Elizabeth M. Reyes

Director of Service Learning
Rob Richards

Robert G. Richards

Chair of the Department of Theater and Dance

Lavina A. Richter

Academic Technology Coordinator
Brad Robinson leaning on a pillar in the Academy Building.

Brad Robinson

Instructor in Science
Filip Sain

Filip D. Sain

Instructor in Mathematics
Jon Sakata

Jonathan Sakata

Instructor in Music
Scott Saltman

Scott S. Saltman

Director of Studies

Viviana V. Santos

Instructor in Modern Languages
Gail Scanlon

Gail G. Scanlon

Academy Librarian
Richard Schieber

Richard J. Schieber

Instructor in Modern Languages

Peter P. Schultz

Instructor in Music

Amy D. Schwartz

Instructor in History
Tom Seidenberg

Thomas D. Seidenberg

Instructor in Mathematics
Bruce Shang

Bruce Shang

Instructor in Physical Education
Molly Simmons

Molly M. Simmons

Assistant Director of Admissions

Thomas W. Simpson

Instructor in Religion
Eric Sinclair

Eric Sinclair

Instructor in Music
Courtney Skerritt

Courtney M. Skerritt

Associate Director of College Counseling
Jennifer Smith

Jennifer L. Smith

International Student Coordinator
Lundy Smith

Lundy E. Smith

Instructor in English

Rohan G. Smith

Instructor in Music

Ralph G. Sneeden

Instructor in English
CPD Coordinator
Silvana Sokolov-Grubb

S. Sokolov-Grubb

Instructor in Music
Michelle Soucy

Michelle C. Soucy

Chair of the Department of Health Education
Eve Southworth

Eve R. Southworth

Instructor in History

Greg Spanier

Instructor in Mathematics
Robert Squires

Robert S. Squires

Instructor in Music
Cheryle St. Onge

Cheryle St. Onge

Instructor in Art
Betsy Stevens Headshot

Elizabeth O. Stevens

Instructor in Science

Michael Stockbridge

Instructor in Music
Music Technology Suite Supervisor / Monitor
Michael Strauss

Michael Strauss

Instructor in Music
Jean Strazdes

Jean S. Strazdes

Instructor in Music
Levi Stribling

Levi P. Stribling

Instructor in Modern Languages

Inna Sysevich

Instructor in Modern Languages

Amadou T. Talla

Instructor in Modern Languages

John E. Tanzer

Instructor in Music

Kayoko Tazawa

Instructor in Modern Languages
Marnie Terhune

Marnie C. Terhune

Associate Director of College Counseling

Brian J. Thacker

Instructor in Music
Brandon Thomas

Brandon D. Thomas

Instructor in Health Education
Marco Thompson

Marco A. Thompson

Licensed Clinician
Ryan Thomson holding a flute in a music shop.

Ryan Thomson

Instructor in Music

Chris A. Thurber

Counseling and Psychological Services
Jay Tilton

Jay D. Tilton

Associate Director of Admissions
Mark Trafton

Mark L. Trafton

Instructor in Modern Languages

Nicholas F. Unger

Chair of the Department of Classical Languages
Gaye Vorkink

Gaye L. Vorkink

Instructor in Modern Languages

Peter Vorkink

Chair of the Department of Religion

Jacqueline Ward

Instructor in History

Jeffrey P. Ward

Instructor in Science

Tatiana D. Waterman

Instructor in Science
Mary Watt

Mary J. Watt

Instructor in Music

Russell Weatherspoon

Director of Exeter Summer

Lezlie Webster

Instructor in Music
Cary Wendell

Cary Wendell

Instructor in Theater and Dance
Designer / Technical Director
Timothy Whittemore

Timothy Whittemore

Instructor in Mathematics

Ellen M. Wolff

Instructor in English
Dean of

Joseph R. Wolfson

Instructor in Mathematics
Wei-Ling Woo

Wei-Ling Woo

Instructor in English
Lee Young

Lee D. Young

Senior Associate Director

Ting Yuan

Instructor in Modern Languages

Jin Zhou

Instructor in Modern Languages

Marianne C. Zwicker

Instructor in Modern Languages